Jump to content

James Beard Awards for New York City Area Entrants


Recommended Posts

The 2014 Semifinalist list (long-list) for the James Beard Awards has been released.

Best Chef: NYC:

Jonathan Benno (Lincoln Ristorante)

Fredrik Berselius (Aska)

April Bloomfield (The Spotted Pig)

Paul Carmichael (Mí¡ Pèche)

Amanda Cohen (Dirt Candy)

Dan Kluger (ABC Kitchen)

Mark Ladner (Del Posto)

Paul Liebrandt (The Elm)

Anita Lo (Annisa)

Carlo Mirachi (Roberta's)

Seamus Mullen (Tertulla)

Joe Ng (RedFarm)

Alex Raij and Eder Montero (Txikito)

César Ramirez (Chef's Table at Brooklyn Fare)

Masato Shimizu (15 East)

Justin Smillie (Il Buco Alimentari & Vineria)

Alex Stupak (Empelií³n Cocina)

Rich Torrisi and Mario Carbone (Carbone)

Jonathan Waxman (Barbuto)

Michael White (Marea)

National Awards

Best New Restaurant:

Betony

Carbone

The Elm

Estela

Fish & Game

Uncle Boons

Outstanding Bar Program:

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel

The Dead Rabbit

Maison Premiere

Outstanding Chef:

Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern)

Andrew Carmellini (Locanda Verde)

Gabrielle Hamilton (Prune)

Outstanding Pastry Chef:

Dominique Ansel (Dominique Ansel Bakery)

Matt Lewis and Rafael Poliafito (Baked)

Christina Tosi (Momofuku)

Jennifer Yee (Lafayette)

Outstanding Restaurant:

Hearth

Pearl Oyster Bar

wd-50

Outstanding Restaurateur:

Phil Suarez (Suarez Restaurant Group)

Andrew Tarlow

Outstanding Service:

Blue Hill

Outstanding Wine Program:

Bar Boulud

Momofuku Ssäm Bar

Rouge Tomate

Yono's (Albany)

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield (Vanberg & DeWulf, Cooperstown)

Garrett Oliver (Brooklyn Brewery)

David Wondrich (Spirits Educator)

Rising Star Chef Of The Year:

Daniel Delaney (Delaney Barbecue)

Malcom Livingston II (wd-50)

Eli Sussman (Mile End)

Michael Toscano (Perla)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2014 Finalists for the James Beard Awards have been announced.

Best Chef: New York City:

April Bloomfield (The Spotted Pig)

Dan Kluger (ABC Kitchen)

Mark Ladner (Del Posto)

Jonathan Waxman (Barbuto)

Michael White (Marea)

National Awards

Best New Restaurant:

Betony

Carbone

Estela

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Garrett Oliver (Brooklyn Brewery)

David Wondrich (Spirits Educator)

Outstanding Wine Program:

Bar Boulud

Outstanding Bar Program:

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel

Maison Premiere

Outstanding Service:

Blue Hill

Outstanding Pastry Chef:

Dominique Ansel (Dominique Ansel Bakery)

Christina Tosi (Momofuku)

Outstanding Restaurateur:

Phil Suarez (Suarez Restaurant Group)

 

Outstanding Chef: [Real tough for NYC to win when they get 1 new candidate every single year]

Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern)

Andrew Carmellini (Locanda Verde)

Gabrielle Hamilton (Prune)

Outstanding Restaurant: 

Hearth

wd-50

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2015 Semifinalist list (long-list) for the James Beard Awards was released Feb 18, 2015.

Nominees not on the 2014 list are preceded by a plus sign (+)

Nominees on the 2014 list, but not on the 2015 list, are preceded by a minus sign (-), along with an article as a possible explanation (this is the only category in which I'm including explanatory articles)

Best Chef: NYC:

+ Nick Anderer (Marta)

Jonathan Benno (Lincoln Ristorante)

+ Marco Canora (Hearth)

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi (Carbone)

Paul Carmichael (Mí¡ Pèche)

+ John Fraser (Narcissa)

+ Markus Glocker (Bátard)

+ Anna Klinger (Ai di Lí  Trattoria)

Mark Ladner (Del Posto)

Anita Lo (Annisa)

+ Ignacio Mattos (Estela)

Carlo Mirarchi (Blanca - nominated for Roberta's in 2014)

Seamus Mullen (Tertulia)

Joe Ng (RedFarm)

Alex Raij and Eder Montero (Txikito)

César Ramirez (Chef's Table at Brooklyn Fare)

Masato Shimizu (15 East)

Alex Stupak (Empellí³n Cocina)

Jonathan Waxman (Barbuto)

+ Jody Williams (Buvette)

There can be a whole host of reasons why a chef might have been nominated in 2014, but not in 2015. I've included possible (unconfirmed) reasons for the exclusions:

- Frederick Bersellius (Aska) - Mar 9, 2014 - "Aska to Close, for a Move" by Jeff Gordinier on nytimes.com

- April Bloomfield (The Spotted Pig) - May 14, 2014 - "Women Win Big at the 2014 James Beard Awards" by Alan Sytsma on grubstreet.com

- Amanda Cohen (Dirt Candy) - Feb 24, 2015 - "Little Sprout Grows Up" by Jeff Gordinier on nytimes.com

- Dan Kluger (ABC Kitchen) - Jun 23, 2015 - "Seasonal Master Dan Kluger Opening Own Restaurant in Greenwich Village This Fall" by Devra Ferst on ny.eater.com

- Paul Liebrandt (The Elm) - Feb 13, 2014 - "The Elm, Paul Liebrandt's Brooklyn Resataurant, Is Closing" by Jeff Gordinier on nytimes.com

- Justin Smillie (Il Buco Alimentari & Vineria) - May 8, 2014 - "Justin Smillie To Leave Il Buco Alimentari Next Month" by Greg Morabito on ny.eater.com

- Michael White (Marea) - Jan 17, 2016 - "What Happened to Pasta King Michael White's Restaurant Empire" by Steve Cuozzo on nypost.com

National Awards

Best New Restaurant (One-year-only nomination for all restaurants)

Bátard

Cosme

Semilla

Outstanding Baker (New Category in 2015)

Zachary Golper (Bien Cuit)

Jim Lahey (Sullivan Street Bakery)

Matt Lewis and Rento Poliafito (Baked)

Outstanding Bar Program

The Dead Rabbit

Maison Première

+Tí¸rst

- The Bar at the NoMad Hotel

Outstanding Chef (Same nominees as 2014)

Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern)

Andrew Carmellini (Locanda Verde)

Gabrielle Hamilton (Prune)

Note: For both 2014 and 2015, one could easily include the questionable nomination of Maricel Presilla of Cucharamama, who won the ¨Mid-Atlantic"regional award in 2012, qualifying her for this prestigious and important national award. Cucharamama is located due west of Manhattan, and a rule states that a judge who votes on a restaurant ¨must have eaten there¨ (a perfectly fair rule), but is it fair that Cucharamama is a twenty-minute subway ride from all the New York judges, even though a majority of these judges have most likely never been to the fully deserving Restaurant Eve in Alexandria, VA, which has been inexplicably overlooked for the Mid-Atlantic regional award for many years? I've mentioned this in the past, but not as loudly as I am here - it is patently unfair that this restaurant (and I have nothing whatever against Cucharamama) is voted alongside the rest of the Mid-Atlantic contestants, when restaurants in the Washington, DC area are a nine-hour round trip, a hotel, and most likely a $1,000+ day when you include transportation and lodging. If all judges were like me, and had to pay their own way *without any compensation whatsoever*, you can tack on another $100-250 for each restaurant visited on the trip. The New York-centric aspect - inherently built into the awards, and only getting more-and-more of a vice grip on things as the years go by (prior winners become judges, and a disproportionate number of prior winners are from New York - you can see the snowball effect very easily) - this aspect needs to either be *loudly and clearly* acknowledged as an inherent flaw, or it needs to be changed, and I'd be perfectly happy to be on a panel that discusses how they might change - undoubtedly, it would be a complex process involving cooperation and a mind for the common good of our nation's diners. Cucharamama is an extreme example, but there are various examples all over the awards nominations, year-in, and year-out. None of the blame should be placed on the shoulders of Chef Presilla, who is only playing by the rules of a catastrophically flawed system. 

Outstanding Pastry Chef 

+ Ghaya Oliveira (Daniel)

Christina Tosi (Momofuku)

Jennifer Yee (Lafayette)

- Dominique Ansel (Dominique Ansel Bakery) - May 6, 2014 - "The Award Winning Cronut Man Keeps His Prize Pastry Scarce" by Venessa Wong on bloomberg.com

- Matt Lewis and Renato Poliafito (Baked) (Lewis and Poliafito are nominated in the "Outstanding Baker Category")

Outstanding Restaurant (A complete turnover between 2014 and 2015):

+ Blue Hill at Stone Barns (Pocantico Hills)

+ Momofuku Noodle Bar

+ Per Se

+ The Spotted Pig

- Hearth

- Pearl Oyster Bar

- wd-50

Outstanding Restaurateur:

+ Frank Castronovo and Frank Falcinelli

Andrew Tarlow

- Phil Suarez (Suarez Restaurant Group)

Outstanding Service:

+ Marea

- Blue Hill (NYC)

Outstanding Wine Program:

+ Momofuku Ko

Yono's (Albany)

- Bar Boulud

- Momofuku Ssäm Bar

- Rouge Tomate

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

+ Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass

- Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield (Vanberg & DeWulf, Cooperstown)

- Garrett Oliver (Brooklyn Brewery - Garret Oliver was the 2014 Award winner)

- David Wondrich (Spirits Educator)

Rising Star Chef Of The Year:

+ Joseph J.J. Johnson (The Cecil)

+ Elise Kornack (Take Root)

+ Jonah Miller (Huertas)

- Daniel Delaney (Delaney Barbecue)

- Malcolm Livingston II (wd-50)

- Eli Sussman (Mile End)

- Michael Toscano (Perla)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2015 Finalists for the James Beard Awards were announced on Mar 24, 2015.

Best Chef: NYC:

Marco Canora (Hearth)

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi (Carbone)

Mark Ladner (Del Posto)

Anita Lo (Annisa)

Ignacio Mattos (Estela)

Jonathan Waxman (Barbuto)

National Awards

Best New Restaurant 

Bátard

Cosme

Outstanding Baker 

Jim Lahey (Sullivan Street Bakery)

Outstanding Chef

Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern)

Outstanding Pastry Chef 

Ghaya Oliveira (Daniel)

Christina Tosi (Momofuku)

Outstanding Restaurant (This is absolutely stunning that all four of these were first-time nominees - see the above post)

Blue Hill at Stone Barns (Pocantico Hills)

Momofuku Noodle Bar

Per Se

The Spotted Pig

Outstanding Service:

Marea

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2015 Winners of the James Beard Awards were announced on May 4, 2015

Best Chef: NYC:

Mark Ladner (Del Posto)

National Awards

Best New Restaurant 

Bátard

Outstanding Baker 

Jim Lahey (Sullivan Street Bakery)

Outstanding Chef

Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern)

Outstanding Pastry Chef 

Christina Tosi (Momofuku)

Outstanding Restaurant 

Blue Hill at Stone Barns (Pocantico Hills) Are you seeing the problem here? I have no problem at all with folks saying that NYC is the best restaurant city in the United States (I mean, let's get serious - it pretty much is, or is at least in the top 2-3), but to put them at such a built-in advantage with the Beard Awards is wrong, wrong, wrong, and it's only getting worse over time - the Beard Foundation needs to acknowledge this inherent flaw, and then begin working to do something about it; otherwise, every other city in the country gets penalized, and the penalty grows stronger with each passing year.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2016 Semifinalist list (long-list) for the James Beard Awards was released Feb 17, 2016.

Nominees not on the 2015 list are preceded by a plus sign (+)

Nominees on the 2015 list, but not on the 2016 list, are preceded by a minus sign (-), along with an article as a possible explanation (this is the only category in which I'm including explanatory articles)

Best Chef: NYC:

Nick Anderer (Marta, Midtown East)

Jonathan Benno (Lincoln Ristorante, Upper West Side)

+ Rawia Bishara (Tanoreen, Bay Ridge)

Marco Canora (Hearth, East Village)

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi (Carbone, West Village)

John Fraser (Narcissa, East Village)

Markus Glocker (Bátard, TriBeCa)

+ James Kent (The NoMad, NoMad)

Anna Klinger (Al Di Lí  Trattoria, Park Slope)

Anita Lo (Annisa, West Village)

Ignacio Mattos (Estela, NoHo)

+ George Mendes (Aldea, Flatiron)

Carlo Mirarchi (Blanca, Bushwick)

Joe Ng (RedFarm, West Village and Upper West Side)

Alex Raij and Eder Montero (Txikito, Chelsea)

+ Bryce Shuman (Betony, Midtown West)

+ Justin Smillie (Upland, Flatiron)

Alex Stupak (Empellí³n Cocina, East Village)

Jonathan Waxman (Barbuto, West Village)

Jody Williams (Buvette, West Village)

There can be a whole host of reasons why a chef might have been nominated in 2015, but not in 2016. I've included possible (unconfirmed) reasons for the exclusions:

- Paul Carmichael (Mí¡ Pèche) - Apr 6, 2015 - "Paul Carmichael Confirmed Out at Mí¡ Pèche, Heather Machovec Takes His Place" on ny.eater.com

- Mark Ladner (Del Posto) - May 5, 2015 - "Mark Ladner Wins A James Beard Award" on delposto.com

- Seamus Mullen (Tertulia) - Jul 23, 2015 - "Exclusive: Inside Wanderlust's Mindblowing Wellness Mecca in Hollywood" by Natalie Alcala on la.racked.com

- César Ramirez (Chef's Table at Brooklyn Fare) - Feb 15. 2016 - "Chef's Table at Brooklyn Fare Rumored To Be Moving To Manhattan" on ny.eater.com

- Masato Shimizu (15 East) - May 14, 2015 - "Masato Shimizu is Leaving Acclaimed Sushi Restaurant 15 East" on grubstreet.com

National Awards

Best New Restaurant (One-year-only nomination for all restaurants)

Superiority Burger, East Village

Wildair, Lower East Side

Outstanding Baker 

Zachary Golper (Bien Cuit)

+ Melissa Weller (Sadelle's)

- Jim Lahey (Sullivan Street Bakery) - Winner in 2015

- Matt Lewis and Rento Poliafito (Baked)

Outstanding Bar Program

Maison Première

- The Dead Rabbit

Outstanding Chef

Andrew Carmellini (Locanda Verde)

- Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern) - Winner in 2015

- Gabrielle Hamilton (Prune)

Outstanding Pastry Chef 

Ghaya Oliveira (Daniel)

Jennifer Yee (Lafayette)

- Christina Tosi (Momofuku) - Winner in 2015

Outstanding Restaurant

+ Craft

+ Frankies 457

Momofuku Noodle Bar

The Spotted Pig

- Blue Hill at Stone Barns (Pocantico Hills) - Winner in 2015

- Per Se (Who says critics no longer matter?)

Outstanding Restaurateur:

+ Ken Friedman

Andrew Tarlow

- Frank Castronovo and Frank Falcinelli

Outstanding Service:

+ Blue Hill at Stone Barns

+ Eleven Madison Park

- Marea

Outstanding Wine Program:

Momofuku Ko

- Yono's (Albany)

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

+ Jeppe Jamit-Bjergsí¸, Evil Twin Brewing

Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass

Rising Star Chef Of The Year:

+ Angela Dimayuga (Mission Chinese Food)

Elise Kornack (Take Root)

+ José Ramirez-Ruiz (Semilla)

+ Matt Rudofker (Momofuku Ssäm Bar)

+ Daniela Soto-Innes (Cosme)

- Joseph J.J. Johnson (The Cecil)

- Jonah Miller (Huertas)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...